VLDB 2001 Logo VLDB 2001 Logo


Conference Program

Printable Version (PDF - 32 KB)

Monday

10th

September

13:00-18:00

Conference Registration
at the Pontificia UniversitÓ Urbaniana

18:00-21:00

Welcome Reception
at Palazzo Caffarelli

 

 

Aula Magna

Aula Michelangelo

Auditorium

Aula Raffaello

Tuesday

11th

September

09:00-09:30

Opening Session (Aula Magna)

09:30-10:30

Keynote Talk (Aula Magna):
Egbert-Jan Sol (Ericsson/Corporate Technology)
Ambience Intelligence with the Ubiquitous Network, the Embedded Computer Devices and the Hidden Databases
Session Chair: Peter Apers

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:30

Tutorial T1:
Storage and Retrieval of XML Data using Relational DB

Research Session R1:
Query Optimization
Session Chair:
Gerhard Weikum

Research Session R2:
Reasoning on Data Semantics
Session Chair:
Yannis Vassiliou

Industrial Session I1:
Data Intensive Solutions
Session Chair:
Laura Haas

12:30-14:30

Lunch

14:30-16:00

Tutorial T2:
Data Management for
Pervasive Computing

(First part)

Research Session R3:
Quantitative Queries
Session Chair:
Fabio Schreiber

Research Session R4:
Data Extraction from the Web
Session Chair:
Christoph Freytag

Research Session R5:
New Applications
Session Chair:
Mokrane Bouzeghoub

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-18:00

Tutorial T2:
Data Management for
Pervasive Computing

(Second part)

Research Session R6:
Caching Techniques
Session Chair:
James A. Bailey
(representing Kotagiri Ramamohanarao)

Panel (Auditorium):
Collaborative Analytical Processing - Dream or Reality?
Session Chair:
Bill O'Connell

20:30-23:00

Concert at the Caracalla Baths

 

 

Aula Magna

Aula Michelangelo

Auditorium

Aula Raffaello

Wednesday

12th

September

09:00-11:00

Tutorial T3:
Caching Technologies for Web Applications

Research Session R7:
Similarity Queries
Session Chair:
Giuseppe Santucci

Research Session R8:
XML Queries & Views
Session Chair:
Felix Saltor

Application Session A1:
E-Government
Session Chair:
Carlo Batini

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-12:30

Keynote Talk (Aula Magna):
Philip Wadler (Avaya Labs)
Et tu, XML? The Downfall of the Relational Empire
Session Chair: Richard Snodgrass

12:30-13:00

Keynote talk (Aula Magna):
Pierre-Paul Sondag (European Commission, DG Information Society)
The Semantic Web Paving the Way to the Knowledge Society
Session Chair: Richard Snodgrass

13:00-15:00

Lunch

15:00-16:30

Tutorial T4:
Approximate Query Processing:
Taming the Terabytes

Research Session R9:
Efficient Query Execution I
Session Chair:
Phil Bernstein

Research Session R10:
Data Mining
Session Chair:
Alberto Laender

Industrial Session I2:
E-Commerce Enabling Solutions
Session Chair:
Michele Missikoff

16:30-17:00

Coffee break

17:00-18:30

Plenary Panel (Aula Magna):
Are Web-Services the Next Revolution in E-Commerce?
Session Chair: Dick Tsur

18:30-21:00

McGraw-Hill Presentation with Cocktail Party (Aula Magna):
Primisonline and Power Web Tools

 

   

Aula Magna

Aula Michelangelo

Auditorium

Aula Raffaello

Thursday

13th

September

09:00-10:30

Tutorial T5:
Information Management for
Genome Level Bioinformatics

(First part)

Research Session R11:
New Index Structures
Session Chair:
Leonidas Fegaras

Research Session R12:
Data Quality & Cleaning
Session Chair:
Stefano Paraboschi

Industrial Session I3:
Systems and Architectures
Session Chair:
Giulio Occhini

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:30

Tutorial T5:
Information Management for
Genome Level Bioinformatics

(Second part)

Research Session R13:
Spatial Data
Session Chair:
Bongki Moon

Panel (Auditorium):
Storage Service Providers
a Solution for Storage Management?

Session Chair:
Banu Ozden

12:30-14:15

Lunch

14:15-15:15

Research Session R14:
Temporal Data
Session Chair:
Roger Barga

Research Session R15:
DBMS Architectures
Session Chair:
Kjell Bratbersengen

Research Session R16:
Data Warehouses
Session Chair:
Sonia Bergamaschi

Application Session A2:
E-Services
Session Chair:
Georges Gardarin

15:15-16:15

Ten Years Award Talk (Aula Magna)
Umeshwar Dayal, Meichun Hsu, and Rivka Ladin
Business Process Coordination: State of the Art, Trends, and Open Issues
Session Chair:
Hans-J÷rg Schek

16:30-24:00

Excursion, Show and Banquet at the Odescalchi's Castle of Bracciano

 

   

Aula magna

Aula Michelangelo

Auditorium

Aula Raffaello

Friday

14th

September

09:00-10:30

Tutorial T6:
Managing Business Processes
via Workflow Technology

(First part)

Research Session R17:
Efficient Query Execution II
Session Chair:
Antony Hosking

Research Session R18:
OLAP Queries
Session Chair:
Gail Mitchell

 

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:30

Tutorial T6:
Managing Business Processes
via Workflow Technology

(Second part)

Research Session R19:
Distributed Data
Session Chair:
Christian Jensen

Research Session R20:
XML Processing
Session Chair:
Riccardo Torlone

Application Session A3:
Data Analysis & Mining
Session Chair:
Dick Tsur

12:30-12:45

Closing Session (Aula Magna)

VLDB 2001 - Home Page
The WebMaster
Last update: September 10, 2001