VLDB 2001 Logo VLDB 2001 Logo

Online Papers

Invited Papers - Research Papers - Industrial track - Applications track - Tutorials - Demonstrations - Panels

Invited Papers

Business Process Coordination: State of the Art, Trends, and Open Issues
Umeshwar Dayal (Hewlett-Packard Labs.), Meichun Hsu(CommerceOne Labs.), Rivka Ladin (Compaq Tandem Labs)
Thursday 13th September, 15:15-16:15, Aula Magna

Ambient Intelligence with the Ubiquitous Network, the Embedded Computer Devices and the Hidden Databases
Egbert-Jan Sol (Ericsson)
Tuesday 11th September, 9:30-10:30, Aula Magna

Et tu, XML? The downfall of the relational empire
Philip Wadler (Avaya Labs)
Wednesday 12th September, 11:30-12:30, Aula Magna

The Semantic Web Paving the Way to the Knowledge Society
Pierre-Paul Sondag (European Commission)
Wednesday 12th September, 12:30-13:00, Aula Magna

Research Papers

Tuesday 11th September, 11:00-12:30, Aula Michelangelo

LEO - DB2's learning optimizer
Michael Stillger, Guy Lohman, Volker Markl (IBM Almaden Research Center), and Mokhtar Kandil (IBM Canada)

User-optimizer communication using abstract plans in Sybase ASE
by Mihnea Andrei (Sybase France) and Patrick Valduriez (University of Paris 6)

XXL - a library approach to supporting efficient implementations of advanced database queries
Jochen van den Bercken, Björn Blohsfeld, Jens Dittrich, Jürgen Krämer, Tobias Schäfer, Martin Schneider, and Bernhard Seeger (University Marburg)

Tuesday 11th September, 11:00-12:30, Auditorium

Generic schema matching with Cupid
Jayant Madhavan (University of Washington), Philip A. Bernstein (Microsoft Research), and Erhard Rahm (University of Leipzig)

A formal perspective on the view selection problem
Rada Chirkova (Stanford University), Alon Halevy, and Dan Suciu (University of Washington)

Self-similarity in the Web
Stephen Dill, Ravi Kumar, Kevin McCurley, Sridhar Rajagopalan, D. Sivakumar, and Andrew Tomkins (IBM Almaden Research Center)

Tuesday 11th September, 14:30-16:00, Aula Michelangelo

Surfing wavelets on streams: one-pass summaries for approximate aggregate queries
Anna Gilbert, Yannis Kotidis, S. Muthukrishnan, and Martin Strauss (AT&T Labs-Research)

Analyzing quantitative databases: image is everything
Amihood Amir, Reuven Kashi, and Nathan Netanyahu (Bar-Ilan University)

Discovery of influence sets in frequently updated databases
Ioana Stanoi (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Mirek Riedewald, Divykant Agrawal and Amr El Abbadi (University of California at Santa Barbara)

Tuesday 11th September, 14:30-16:00, Auditorium

RoadRunner: towards automatic data extraction from large Web sites
Valter Crescenzi (University of Roma Tre), Giansalvatore Mecca (University of Basilicata), and Paolo Merialdo (University of Roma Tre)

Visual Web information extraction with Lixto
Robert Baumgartner (Technical University of Wien), Sergio Flesca (University of Calabria), and Georg Gottlob (Technical University of Wien)

Crawling the hidden web
Sriram Raghavan and Hector Garcia-Molina (Stanford University)

Tuesday 11th September, 14:30-16:00, Aula Raffaello

A database index to large biological sequences
Ela Hunt, Malcolm P. Atkinson, and Robert W. Irving (University of Glasgow)

Storage and querying of e-commerce data
Rakesh Agrawal, Amit Somani, and Yirong Xu (IBM Almaden Research Center)

Improving business process quality through exception understanding, prediction, and prevention
Daniela Grigori (INRIA Lorraine), Fabio Casati, Umesh Dayal, and Ming-Chien Shan (Hewlett-Packard Labs)

Tuesday 11th September, 16:30-18:00, Aula Michelangelo

Weaving relations for cache performance (Best paper award)
Anastassia Ailamaki (Carnegie Mellon University), David DeWitt, Mark Hill, and Marios Skounakis (University of Wisconsin at Madison)

Cache-conscious concurrency control of main-memory indexes on shared-memory multiprocessor systems
Sang K. Cha, Sangyong Hwang, Kihong Kim, and Keunjoo Kwon (Seoul National University)

Form-Based Proxy Caching for Database-Backed Web Sites
Qiong Luo and Jeffrey F. Naughton (University of Wisconsin at Madison)

Wednesday 12th September, 09:00-11:00, Aula Michelangelo

FeedbackBypass: a new approach to interactive similarity query processing
Ilaria Bartolini (University of Bologna), Paolo Ciaccia (University of Bologna), and Florian Waas (Microsoft)

Fast evaluation techniques for complex similarity queries
Klemens Böhm, Michael Mlivoncic, Hans-Jörg Schek, and Roger Weber (ETH, Zurich)

An extensible hash for multi-precision similarity querying of image databases
Shu Lin (IBM Toronto Laboratories), M. Tamer Özsu (University of Waterloo), Vincent Oria (New Jersey Institute of Technology), and Raymond Ng (University of British Columbia)

Similarity search for adaptive ellipsoid queries using spatial transformation
Yasushi Sakurai (NTT Cyber Space Laboratories), Masatoshi Yoshikawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), Ryoji Kataoka (NTT Cyber Space Laboratories), and Shunsuke Uemura (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)

Wednesday 12th September, 09:00-11:00, Auditorium

Answering XML queries on heterogeneous data sources
Ioana Manolescu (INRIA Rocquencourt), Daniela Florescu (Propel), and Donald Kossmann (University of Munchen)

Query engines for Web-accessible XML data
Leonidas Fegaras and Ramez Elmasri (University of Texas at Arlington)

Querying XML views of relational data
Jayavel Shanmugasundaram, Jerry Kiernan, Eugene Shekita, Catalina Fan, and John Funderburk (IBM Almaden Research Center)

Views in a large scale XML repository
Sophie Cluet (Xyleme), Pierangelo Veltri (INRIA Rocquencourt), and Dan Vodislav (CNAM Paris)

Wednesday 12th September, 15:00-16:30, Aula Michelangelo

Supporting incremental join queries on ranked inputs
Apostol Natsev (Duke University), Yuan-Chi Chang, John R. Smith Chung-Sheng Li (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), and Jeffrey Scott Vitter (Duke University)

Efficient management of multiversion documents by object referencing
Shu-Yao Chien (University of California at Los Angeles), Vassilis J. Tsotras (University of California at Riverside), and Carlo Zaniolo (University of California at Los Angeles)

Efficient progressive skyline computation
Kian-Lee Tan, Pin-Kwang Eng, and Beng Chin Ooi (National University of Singapore).

Wednesday 12th September, 15:00-16:30, Auditorium

NetCube: a scalable tool for fast data mining and compression
Dimitris Margaritis, Christos Faloutsos, and Sebastian Thrun (Carnegie Mellon University)

Mining multi-dimensional constrained gradients in data cubes
Guozhu Dong (Wright State University), Jiawei Han, Joyce Lam, Jian Pei, and Ke Wang (Simon Fraser University)

C2P: clustering based on closest pairs
Alex Nanopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Yannis Theodoridis (CTI, Patras), and Yannis Manolopoulos (University of Cyprus)

Thursday 13th September, 09:00-10:30, Aula Michelangelo

A fast index for semistructured data
Brian F. Cooper, Neal Sample (Stanford University), Michael J. Franklin (University of California at Berkeley), Gísli R. Hjaltason (RightOrder Inc.), and Moshe Shadmon (RightOrder Inc.)

Efficient index structures for string databases
Tamer Kahveci and Ambuj Singh (University of California at Santa Barbara)

Indexing and querying XML data for regular path expressions
Quanzhong Li and Bongki Moon (University of Arizona at Tucson)

Thursday 13th September, 09:00-10:30, Auditorium

Declarative data cleaning: language, model, and algorithms
Helena Galhardas (INRIA Rocquencourt), Daniela Florescu (Propel), Dennis Shasha (NYU), Eric Simon, and Cristian-Augustin Saita (INRIA Rocquencourt)

Potter's wheel: an interactive data cleaning system
Vijayshankar Raman and Joseph M. Hellerstein (University of California at Berkeley)

Update propagation strategies for improving the quality of data on the Web
Alexandros Labrinidis and Nick Roussopoulos (University of Maryland)

Thursday 13th September, 09:00-10:30, Auditorium

Walking through a very large virtual environment in real-time
Lidan Shou, Jason Chionh, Zhiyong Huang, Kian-Lee Tan, and Yixin Ruan (National University of Singapore)

Analyzing energy behavior of spatial access methods for memory-resident data
Ning An, Anand Sivasubramaniam, Narayanan Vijaykrishnan, Mahmut Kandemir, Mary Jane Irwin, and Sudhanva Gurumurthi (Pennsylvania State University)

Indexing the distance: an efficient method to KNN processing
Beng Chin Ooi, Cui Yu, Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore), and H.V. Jagadish (University of Michigan at Ann Arbor)

Thursday 13th September, 14:15-15:15, Aula Magna

MV3R-Tree: a spatio-temporal access method for timestamp and interval queries
Yufei Tao and Dimitris Papadias (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Transaction timestamping in (temporal) databases
Christian S. Jensen (Aalborg University) and David B. Lomet (Microsoft Research)

Thursday 13th September, 14:15-15:15, Aula Michelangelo

Online scaling in a highly available database
Svein Erik Bratsberg and Rune Humborstad (Clustra AS)

An evaluation of generic bulk loading techniques
Jochen van den Bercken and Bernhard Seeger (University of Marburg)

Thursday 13th September, 14:15-15:15, Auditorium

Lineage tracing for general data warehouse transformations
Yingwei Cui and Jennifer Widom (Stanford University)

A data warehousing architecture for enabling service provisioning process
Yannis Kotidis (AT&T Labs-Research)

Friday 14th September, 9:00-10:30, Aula Michelangelo

Approximate string joins in a database (almost) for free
Luis Gravano, Panagiotis G. Ipeirotis (Columbia University), H.V. Jagadish (University of Michigan at Ann Arbor), Nick Koudas, S. Muthukrishnan, and Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs-Research)

Dynamic pipeline scheduling for improving interactive query performance
Tolga Urhan (Propel) and Michael J. Franklin (University of California at Berkeley)

Functional properties of information filtering
Rie Sawai, Masahiko Tsukamoto, Yin-Huei Loh, Tsutomu Terada, and Shojiro Nishio (Osaka University)

Friday 14th September, 09:00-10:30, Auditorium

Dynamic update cube for range-sum queries
Seok-Ju Chun, Chin-Wan Chung, Ju-Hong Lee, and Seok-Lyong Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Intelligent rollups in multidimensional OLAP data
Gayatri Sathe and Sunita Sarawagi (IIT Bombay)

Distinct sampling for highly-accurate answers to distinct values queries and event reports
Phillip B. Gibbons (Bell Labs)

Friday 14th September, 11:00-12:30, Aula Michelangelo

Hyperqueries: dynamic distributed query processing on the Internet
Alfons Kemper and Christian Wiesner (University of Passau)

Comparing hybrid peer-to-peer systems
Beverly Yang and Hector Garcia-Molina (Stanford University)

Data staging for on-demand broadcast
Demet Aksoy (University of California at Davis), Michael J. Franklin (University of California at Berkeley), and Stan Zdonik (Brown University)

Friday 14th September, 11:00-12:30, Auditorium

Change-centric management of versions in an XML warehouse
Amélie Marian (Columbia University), Serge Abiteboul, Grégory Cob´na (INRIA Rocquencourt) and Laurent Mignet (INRIA - CNAM)

Estimating the selectivity of xml path expressions for internet scale applications
Ashraf Aboulnaga, Alaa R. Alameldeen, and Jeffrey F. Naughton (University of Wisconsin at Madison)

On processing XML in LDAP
Pedro José Marrón and Georg Lausen (University Freiburg)

Industrial track

Tuesday 11th September, 11:00-12:30, Aula Raffaello

Aggregate maintenance for data warehousing in Informix Red Brick Vista
Craig Bunker, Latha S. Colby, Richard L. Cole, William J. McKenna, Gopal Mulagund, and David Wilhite (Informix)

Navigating large-scale semi-structured data in business portals
Man Abrol, Neil Latarche, Uma Mahadevan, Jianchang Mao, Rajat Mukherjee, Prabhakar Raghavan, Michel Tourn, John Wang, Grace Zhang (Verity Inc.)

A comparative study of alternative middle tier caching solutions to support dynamic web content acceleration
Anindaya Datta, Kaushik Dutta, Helen Thomas, Debra Van der Meer (Chutney Technologies), Krithi Ramamritham (University of Massachusetts), and Dan Fishman (BEA Systems)

Wednesday 12th September, 15:00-16:30, Aula Raffaello

The Propel distributed services platform
Mike Carey, Steve Kirsch, Mary Roth, Bert Van der Linden, Nicolas Adiba, Michael Blow, Daniela Florescu, David Li, Ivan Oprencak, Rajendra Panwar, Runping Qi, David Rieber, John Shafer, Brian Sterling, Tolga Urhan, Brian Vickery, Dan Wineman, Kuan Yee (Propel)

Tavant System Architecture for Sell-side channel management
Srinivasa Narayanan and Subbu N. Subramanian (Tavant)

Thursday 13th September, 09:00-10:30, Aula Raffaello

Operating System Extensions for the Teradata Parallel VLDB
John Catozzi and Sorana Rabinovici (NCR)

Cache Fusion: Extending shared-disk clusters with shared caches
Tirthankar Lahiri, Vinay Srihari, Neil Macnaughton, and Sashikanth Chandrasekaran (Oracle)

DB2 Spatial Extender - Spatial data within the RDBMS
David W. Adler (IBM)

Applications track

Wednesday 12th September, 09:00-11:00, Aula Raffaello

French government activity in the conservation of data and electronic documents
Serge Novaretti (MTIC)

The long term preservation of authentic electronic records
L. Duranti (University of British Columbia)

Italian Electronic Identity Card - principle and architecture
Mario Gentili (AIPA)

Ontology-based support for digital government
Athman Bouguettaya (Virginia Tech), Ahmed K. Elmagarmid (Purdue University), Brahim Medjahed, and Muran Ouzzani (Virginia Tech)

Session A2: E-SERVICES
Wednesday 12th September, 09:00-11:00, Aula Raffaello

Discovering Web services: an overview
Vadim Draluk (BEA Systems)

Architectures for Internal Web services deployment
Oded Shmueli (Dealigence Inc.)

Friday 14th September, 11:00-12:30, Aula Raffaello

Scientific OLAP for the biotech domain
Nam Huyn (Surromed Inc.)

Warehousing workflow data: challenges and opportunities
Angela Bonifati (Politecnico di Milano), Fabio Casati, Umeshwar Dayal, and Ming-Chien Shan (Hewlett-Packard Labs)

A sequential pattern query language for supporting instant data mining
Reza Sadri (Procom Corp.), Carlo Zaniolo (University of California at Los Angeles), Amir Zarkesh, Jafar Adibi (ZAIAS Technology Corp)


Tutorial T1: Storage and retrieval of XML data using relational DB - slides (pfd, 612 KB)
Surajit Chandhuri (Microsoft) and Kyuseok Shim (KAIST)
Tuesday 11th September, 11:00-12:30, Aula Magna

Tutorial T2: Data Management for Pervasive Computing - slides (pfd, 1.2 MB)
Mitch Cherniack (Brandeis University), Michael Franklin (University of California, Berkeley), and Stan Zdonik (Brown University)
First part: Tuesday 11th September, 14:30-16:00, Aula Magna
Second part: Tuesday 11th September, 16:30-18:00, Aula Magna

Tutorial T3: Caching Technologies for Web Applications - slides (pfd, 698 KB) (final version)
C. Mohan (IBM Almaden Research Center)
Wednesday 12th September, 09:00-11:00, Aula Magna

Tutorial T4: Approximate Query Processing: Taming the Terabytes - slides (pfd, 650 KB)
Minos Garofalakis and Phillip Gibbon (Bell Labs)
Wednesday 12th September, 15:00-16:30, Aula Magna

Tutorial T5: Information Management for Genome Level Bioinformatics - slides (pfd, 6 MB)
Norman Paton and Carole Goble (University of Manchester)
First part: Thursday 13th September, 09:00-10:30, Aula Magna
Second part: Thursday 13th September, 11:00-12:30, Aula Magna

Tutorial T6: Managing Business Processes via Workflow Technology - slides (pfd, 5.7 Mb)
Frank Leymann (IBM)
First part: Friday 14th September, 09:00-10:30, Aula Magna
Second part: Friday 14th September, 11:00-12:30, Aula Magna


(Demonstrations Schedule)

A prototype content-based retrieval system that uses virtual images to save space
Leonard Brown and Le Gruenwald (University of Oklahoma)

ACTIVIEW: adaptive data presentation using SuperSQL
Yoko Maeda and Motomichi Toyama (Keio University)

AgFlow: agent-based cross-enterprise workflow management system
Liangzhao Zeng, Boualem Benatallah (University of New South Wales), Anne H.H. Ngu (Telcordia Technologies), Puong Nguyen (University of New South Wales)

Cache portal: technology for accelerating database-driven e-commerce Web sites.
Wen-Syan Li, K.Selçuk Candan, Wang-Pin Hsiung, Oliver Po, Divyakant Agrawal, Qiong Luo, Wei-Kuang Waine Huang, Yusuf Akça, and Cemal Yilmaz (C&C Research Laboratories NEC USA Inc.)

Developing an indexing scheme for XML document collection using the Oracle8i extensibility framework
Seema Sundara, Ying Hu, Timothy Chorma, Nipun Agarwal, and Jagannathan Srinivasan (Oracle Corporation USA)

Enabling end-users to construct data-intensive Web-sites from XML repositories: an example-based approach
Atsuyuki Morishima (Shibaura Institute of Technology), Seiichi Koizumi, Hiroyuki Kitagawa, and Satoshi Takano (University of Tsukuba)

Flexible and scalable digital library search
Henk Ernst Blok (University of Twente), Menzo Windhouwer (CWI), Roelof van Zwol(University of Twente), Milan Petkovic (University of Twente), Peter M.G. Apers (University of Twente), Martin Kersten (CWI), and Willem Jonker(University of Twente)

LoPiX: a system for XML data integration and manipulation
Wolfgang May (University of Freiburg)

PicoDBMS: validation and experience
Nicolas Anciaux, Christophe Bobineau, Luc Bouganim, Philippe Pucheral (University of Versailles), and Patrick Valduriez (University of Paris 6)

SIT-IN: a real-life spatio-temporal information system
Giuseppe Sindoni, Leonardo Tininini, Amedea Ambrosetti, Cristina Bedeschi, Stefano De Francisci, Orietta Gargano, Rossella Molinaro, Mario Paolucci, Paola Patteri, and Pina Ticca (ISTAT)

SMOOTH - A distributed multimedia database system
Harald Kosch, Lászlo Böszörményi, Alexander Bachlechner, Christian Hanin, Christian Hofbauer, Margit Lang, Carmen Riedler, and Roland Tusch (University of Klagenfurt)

Supervised wrapper generation with Lixto
Robert Baumgartner (Technical University of Wien), Sergio Flesca (University of Calabria), and Georg Gottlob (Technical University of Wien)

The WorlInfo assistant: an application for spatio-temporal information integration on the Web
Jose Luis Ambite, Craig Knoblock, Mohammad R. Kolahdouzan, Maria Muslea, Cyrus Shahabi, and Snehal Thakkar (University Of Southern California & Information Science Institute)

WARLOCK: a data allocation tool for parallel warehouses
Thomas Stöhr and Erhard Rahm (University of Leipzig)

WebFilter: a high-throughput XML-based publish and subscribe system
Joâo Pereira (INRIA Rocquencourt), Françoise Fabret (INRIA Rocquencourt), H. Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto), François Llirbat (INRIA Rocquencourt), and Dennis Shasha (NYU)

VXMLR: a visual XML-relational database system
Aoying Zhou, Hongjun Lu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Shihui Zheng, Yuqi Liang, Long Zhang, Wenyun Ji, and Zengping Tian (Fudan University)


Collaborative analytical processing - dream or reality?
Chair: Bill O'Connell (IBM)
Panelists: Vaishnavi Anjur (Hyperion), and Andy Witkowski (Oracle), Goetz Graefe (Microsoft)
Tuesday 11th September, 16:30-18:00, Auditorium

Are Web services the next revolution in e-commerce?
Chair: Dick Tsur (Bea Systems)
Panelists: Serge Abiteboul (Xyleme), Rakesh Agrawal (IBM), Umeshwar Dayal (Hewlett-Packard Labs), Johannes Klein (Microsoft Research), and Gerhard Weikum (University of the Saarland)
Wednesday 12th September, 17:00-18:30, Aula Magna

Storage service providers: a solution for storage management?
Chair: Banu Özden (Bell Labs)
Panelists: David J. De Witt (University of Wisconsin at Madison), Bruce Gordon (StorageNetworks), Jim Gray (Microsoft Research), John Wilkes (Hewlett-Packard Labs)
Thursday 13th September, 11:00-12:30, Auditorium

VLDB 2001 - Home Page
The WebMaster
Last update: October 3, 2001